Site icon Pet Care Advice, Tips & Product Reviews – Petlifedays

Privacy Policy

Pet Life Days, accessible from https://www.petlifedays.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains information collected and recorded by Pet Life Days and how we use it.

Don’t hesitate to contact us if you have more questions or need more information about our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities. It is valid for visitors to our website regarding the information they shared and/or collected in Pet Life Days. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

You now consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms using our website.

Information We Collect

The personal information you are asked to provide and why you are asked to provide it will appear we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you, such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

Log Files

Pet Life Days follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The information analyzes trends, administers the site, tracks users’ movement on the website, and gathers demographic information.

Cookies And Web Beacons

Like any other website, Pet Life Days uses ‘cookies.’ These cookies store information, including visitors’ preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The data is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors browser type and/or other information.

Please read “What Are Cookies” for more general information on cookies.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each Pet Life Days advertising partner.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons in their respective advertisements and links on Pet Life Days, which are sent directly to users’ browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or personalize the advertising content you see on websites you visit.

Note that Pet Life Days has no access to or control over third-party advertisers’ cookies.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Pet Life Days Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about opting out of specific options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your browser options. You can find it on the browsers’ respective websites for more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a company has collected about consumers.

Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer a company has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s data not sell the consumer’s data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please get in touch with us if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to ensure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you think is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your data under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your data under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization or directly to you under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please get in touch with us if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Pet Life Days does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under 13. Suppose you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website. In that case, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately, and we will do our best to remove such information from our records promptly.

Exit mobile version